TV Choice Awards 2020 Daisy Edgar-Jones will battle Michelle Keegan and Jodie Comer for Best Actress

TV Choice Awards 2020: Daisy Edgar-Jones will battle Michelle Keegan and Jodie Comer for Best Actress… as her show Normal People scoops THREE nominations

The TV Choice Awards 2020 shortlist has been revealed, with this year’s smash hit drama Normal People bagging itself three nominations.

One of these is for Best Actress – with lead star Daisy Edgar-Jones set to battle Michelle Keegan and Jodie Comer for the gong, as well as veteran Vera star Brenda Blethyn.

Jodie – of Killing Eve – is the reigning winner of the Best Actress award.

The nominees: The TV Choice Awards 2020 shortlist has been revealed, with this year's smash hit drama Normal People bagging itself three nominations - with Daisy Edgar-Jones and Paul Mescal up for Best Actress and Best Actor

The nominees: The TV Choice Awards 2020 shortlist has been revealed, with this year’s smash hit drama Normal People bagging itself three nominations – with Daisy Edgar-Jones and Paul Mescal up for Best Actress and Best Actor

Another of the gongs is Best Actor, with Daisy’s on-screen love interest Paul Mescal up against Martin Clunes (Doc Martin), Stephen McGann (Call The Midwife) and David Tennant (Deadwater Fell).

New shows Beat The Chasers, Race Across The World, The Martin Lewis Money Show, SAS/Celebrity SAS Who Dares Wins and Bradley Walsh & Son: Breaking Dad all make it onto the list for the first time.

There was a record number of votes cast for this year’s longlist – and it’s unsurprising to see Normal People leading the way, as BBC Three’s most-watched show ever.

It will also fight it out for the Best New Drama gong, facing Gangs Of London, Gentleman Jack and White House Farm.

Sawnsong: Michelle Keegan starred in Our Girl for the last time this year and is up against Daisy

Sawnsong: Michelle Keegan starred in Our Girl for the last time this year and is up against Daisy

Ready for a fight? Jodie - of Killing Eve - is the reigning winner of the Best Actress award and will be fighting to keep hold of it

 

Ready for a fight? Jodie – of Killing Eve – is the reigning winner of the Best Actress award and will be fighting to keep hold of it

Leading man: Daisy's on-screen love interest Paul Mescal is up against Martin Clunes (Doc Martin), Stephen McGann (Call The Midwife) and David Tennant (Deadwater Fell)

Leading man: Daisy’s on-screen love interest Paul Mescal is up against Martin Clunes (Doc Martin), Stephen McGann (Call The Midwife) and David Tennant (Deadwater Fell)

Peaky Blinders goes up against Our Girl and Netflix’s smash hit Sex Education for Best Drama Series.

Last year’s Best Comedy winner After Life is up again, thanks to creator Ricky Gervais’ second season of the show.

It competes with new contenders Brassic and Friday Night Dinner, and the ever-popular Still Open All Hours.

There’s a clean sweep for ITV with all four nominations in the Best Daytime Show category.

Sweeping the board: Presenter Bradley Walsh has three shows in the running - Bradley Walsh & Son: Breaking Dad, The Chase and Beat The Chasers

 

Sweeping the board: Presenter Bradley Walsh has three shows in the running – Bradley Walsh & Son: Breaking Dad, The Chase and Beat The Chasers

Runaway hit: Normal People, which is BBC Three’s most-watched show ever, will also fight it out for the Best New Drama gong, facing White House Farm [pictured] and Gangs Of London

Runaway hit: Normal People, which is BBC Three’s most-watched show ever, will also fight it out for the Best New Drama gong, facing White House Farm [pictured] and Gangs Of London

Period drama: Gentleman Jack is also up for Best New Drama

Period drama: Gentleman Jack is also up for Best New Drama

Piers Morgan and Susanna Reid will vie to steal Holly and Phil’s This Morning trophy, for Good Morning Britain. As will the stars of Loose Women and The Chase.

In the Best Food category, James Martin’s Saturday Morning, Saturday Kitchen and Sunday Brunch are all competing against last year’s winners, Gordon, Gino & Fred’s American Road Trip.

The soaps – Coronation Street, EastEnders, Hollyoaks and Emmerdale – will of course battle one another again in their annual face-off.

A new style of presentation for this year will allow fans to join in the excitement of seeing the winners presented with their awards for the first time in September.

Viewers have from Tuesday 7 July to midnight on Friday 17 July to cast their votes at www.tvchoicemagazine.co.uk.

TV CHOICE AWARDS 2020: THE SHORTLIST

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Killing Eve (BBC1 / BBC iPlayer)
Our Girl  (BBC1)
Peaky Blinders (BBC1)
Sex Education  (Netflix)
BEST FAMILY DRAMA
Call The Midwife (BBC1)
Casualty (BBC1)
Doc Martin (ITV)
Doctor Who (BBC1)
BEST NEW DRAMA
Gangs of London (Sky Atlantic)
Gentleman Jack (BBC1)
Normal People (BBC3)
White House Farm (ITV)
BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Beat The Chasers (ITV)
Gogglebox/Celebrity Gogglebox (C4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
BEST REALITY SHOW
First Dates / First Dates Hotel (C4)
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)
Love Island (ITV)
Race Across The World (BBC2)
BEST COMEDY
After Life (Netflix)
Brassic (Sky One)
Friday Night Dinner (C4)
Still Open All Hours (BBC1)
BEST TALENT SHOW
Britain’s Got Talent / Britain’s Got Talent: The Champions (ITV)
Dancing On Ice (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off / The Great Celebrity Bake Off For Stand Up To Cancer / Bake Off: The Professionals (C4)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC1)
Long Lost Family (ITV)
The Martin Lewis Money Show (ITV)
The Undateables (C4)

BEST DAYTIME SHOW

The Chase (ITV)
Good Morning Britain (ITV)
Loose Women (ITV)
This Morning (ITV)
BEST ACTOR
Martin Clunes (Doc Martin)
Stephen McGann (Call The Midwife)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
David Tennant (Deadwater Fell)
BEST ACTRESS
Brenda Blethyn (Vera)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Michelle Keegan (Our Girl)
BEST FACTUAL SHOW
Bradley Walsh & Son: Breaking Dad (ITV)
Paul O’Grady: For The Love of Dogs (ITV)
SAS: Who Dares Wins / Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins (C4)
Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King (ITV)
BEST FOOD SHOW
Gordon, Gino and Fred: American Road Trip (ITV)
James Martin’s Saturday Morning (ITV)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)
Sunday Brunch (C4)
BEST SOAP ACTOR
Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell – EastEnders)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter – EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle – Emmerdale)
Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt – Coronation Street)
BEST SOAP ACTRESS
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter – EastEnders)
Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter – Coronation Street)
Shelley King (Yasmeen Metcalfe – Coronation Street)
Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean – EastEnders)
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (C4)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: